SERU Prep course

Home / London PHV licence guide

London private hire (PHV) driver licence: step by step

Want to drive a private hire car in London? You need a licence from TfL. This guide shows each step in simple English, with the cost and the documents for each one.

Quick facts

  • You must be 21 or older, with a full driving licence held for at least 3 years
  • You must pass 3 assessments: English speaking and listening, SERU, and topographical skills (some people are exempt from the last one)
  • Fixed TfL costs add up to about £534.42 if you pass every assessment first time. The medical costs extra
  • There is no fast-track. TfL says anyone selling one is acting fraudulently
  • TfL gives no fixed time for a decision

From TfL, checked 13 October 2026. Check TfL for the latest fees.

The 13 steps

TfL does not set one fixed order on its page. This is a sensible order. Start slow things early: the DBS check, the medical, and any certificate from another country.

Step 1. Check you can apply

Documents: Driving licence (card and number); Proof of your right to work in the UK.

Cost: Free Time: Same day. Just checking.

Common mistakes: Counting the date you passed your test, not the date on your full licence. Starting to pay for tests before you know you meet the age and licence rules.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 2. Get your ID and photo ready

Documents: Identity documents with matching names; Photo that meets TfL guidance.

Cost: Free if you take the photo yourself. Photo booths and shops charge their own price. Time: About an hour to gather. TfL gives no time.

Common mistakes: Leaving out a middle name on one document. A photo that does not follow the guidance.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 3. Do the online Safeguarding Awareness course

Documents: Your course completion record (keep it).

Cost: TfL lists no fee for the course. Time: TfL gives no time. Plan an evening.

Common mistakes: Booking SERU before doing the course.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 4. Apply for the Enhanced DBS check

Documents: Identity documents; Your DBS certificate number when it arrives.

Cost: £56.42, including ID verification. Post Office Check and Send is £7.15 extra if you use it. Time: TfL gives no time. Do this early.

Common mistakes: Using a different name than on your ID. Using a cheaper site that is not TfL's authorised provider. Losing the certificate number.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 5. Join the DBS Update Service

Documents: DBS certificate number; Debit or credit card.

Cost: £15 per year Time: Join within 30 days of the certificate date. Joining takes a few minutes.

Common mistakes: Waiting more than 30 days. Letting the yearly payment lapse after you get your licence.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 6. Book your medical (DVLA Group 2 standard)

Documents: Form TPH/204; Glasses or lenses you use; A list of your medicines.

Cost: The doctor sets the price. It is not a TfL fee. Ask before you book. Time: Depends on your doctor's appointments. TfL gives no time.

Common mistakes: Going to a doctor who cannot see your full records. Not asking the price first. Not checking whether you are exempt before you pay.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 7. Certificate of Good Conduct, if you lived abroad

Documents: Certificate of Good Conduct for each country; Form TPH/205 Living abroad.

Cost: Set by each country. Not a TfL fee. Time: Can be slow. It depends on the country. Start early.

Common mistakes: Starting late. Forgetting a country where you lived only for a few months. Thinking a holiday does not count.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 8. HMRC tax step

Documents: Tax check code (only if you held a licence in the last 12 months).

Cost: Free Time: Short. Do it close to your application date.

Common mistakes: Doing the tax check months too early and the code running out.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 9. Pass the English speaking and listening assessment

Documents: The ID and booking details TfL asks you to bring.

Cost: £40 first time. £30 for a re-sit. Time: 15 to 20 minutes for the test. Waiting time for a date: TfL gives none.

Common mistakes: Giving one-word answers. Not telling TfL early if you need reasonable adjustments (assessments@tph.tfl.gov.uk).

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 10. Pass the SERU assessment

Documents: The ID and booking details TfL asks you to bring; Your booking confirmation.

Cost: £40 first attempt. £30 for a re-sit. Time: About one hour on the day (TfL Notice 06/25). Waiting time for a date: TfL gives none.

Common mistakes: Booking before doing the Safeguarding course. Reading the PHV Driver's Handbook only once. Not practising under a timer.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 11. Pass the topographical skills assessment

Documents: The ID and booking details TfL asks you to bring; Proof of exemption, if you claim one.

Cost: £40 first time. £30 for a re-sit. £0 if you are exempt. Time: TfL does not state the length on the page we checked.

Common mistakes: Assuming you are exempt without checking. Not practising with a mouse.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 12. Apply and pay the application fee

Documents: Photo; ID; DBS and Update Service details; Medical form TPH/204; Certificates of Good Conduct and TPH/205 if needed; Tax check code if needed; Assessment results.

Cost: £138, not refundable Time: TfL gives no time. It says longer than normal at the moment.

Common mistakes: Sending an incomplete application. Paying someone who promises a faster decision. Not answering a TfL request for more information quickly.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Step 13. Pay the grant fee and start work

Documents: TfL licence decision.

Cost: £205 Time: After TfL's decision.

Common mistakes: Letting the Update Service lapse. Not reporting within 48 hours.

Official TfL or GOV.UK page

Total cost

ItemCost
Check you can apply£0
Get your ID and photo ready£0
Do the online Safeguarding Awareness course£0
Enhanced DBS check£56.42
DBS Update Service£15
HMRC tax step£0
English speaking and listening assessment£40
SERU assessment£40
topographical skills assessment£40
Apply and pay the application fee£138
Pay the grant fee and start work£205
Total, fixed TfL and DBS costs, first year£534.42

This total does not include the medical (the doctor sets the price), any Certificate of Good Conduct, or the optional Post Office Check and Send (£7.15). If you need a re-sit, each one is £30. If you are exempt from the topographical assessment, take off £40. Details are on the cost page.

Mistakes to avoid

More: documents checklist and how long it takes.

Licence Companion

These pages stay free. The Licence Companion is a personal checklist: tick each step, add your own dates, and get an email reminder. See it with the other plans.

Practise for the SERU test

Free timed paper, 36 questions, no sign-up.

Common questions

Is this the official TfL guide?

No. This is an independent guide by MiniSage Tech Ltd. TfL sets the rules and can change them. Always check TfL before you pay or book. This is not legal or immigration advice.

Which assessments do I need for a London private hire driver licence?

TfL says two English assessments (speaking and listening, and SERU) and a topographical skills assessment. Some people are exempt from the topographical assessment. See the TfL page for who.

Can I pay to make it faster?

No. TfL says it does not offer a fast-track service and will never charge more than the advertised costs. TfL says anyone who sells a fast-track service is acting fraudulently.

Do I need an operator before I apply?

TfL says you must work for a licensed private hire operator. Check with TfL when it needs to be in place.

What if I lived abroad?

If you lived outside the UK for 3 months or more in one stretch in the last 10 years, TfL asks for a Certificate of Good Conduct for each country, with form TPH/205.

Do you guarantee I will get a licence?

No. TfL decides. We cannot guarantee any result in any assessment or application.

More guides

Sources

This is an independent guide by MiniSage Tech Ltd. It is not from TfL. It is not legal or immigration advice. We cannot guarantee any result. TfL can change fees and rules at any time: check TfL for the latest fees and rules before you pay or book. Last checked 13 October 2026.

Plans from £29Free test