SERU Prep course

Home / PHV licence cost London

How much does a London PHV driver licence cost?

Here is every fee TfL lists for a new London private hire driver licence, in one place. Fees changed in 2026, so old websites may be wrong.

Quick facts

  • Fixed costs, first year: about £534.42
  • Application £138 (not refundable) and grant £205
  • Each assessment £40 first time, £30 for a re-sit
  • Enhanced DBS £56.42. DBS Update Service £15 per year
  • Medical: the doctor sets the price. Not included in the total

From TfL, checked 13 October 2026. Check TfL for the latest fees.

Fee table

ItemFirst timeRe-sit
Enhanced DBS check (with ID verification)£56.42-
DBS Update Service£15 per year-
Medical (DVLA Group 2 standard)Set by the doctor-
English speaking and listening assessment£40£30
SERU assessment£40£30
Topographical skills assessment (unless exempt)£40£30
Licence application fee (not refundable)£138-
Grant of licence fee£205-
Post Office Check and Send (optional)£7.15-

Source: TfL private hire driver licence page and TfL Notice 05/26, checked 13 October 2026. Check TfL for the latest fees.

Adding it up

ItemCost
Enhanced DBS£56.42
DBS Update Service, 1 year£15
3 assessments, first time£120
Application£138
Grant of licence£205
Total£534.42

Then add your medical, any Certificate of Good Conduct, and any re-sit. If you are exempt from the topographical assessment you save £40.

Why other sites show different prices

TfL changed assessment fees on 9 March 2026 (from £36 and £16 to £40 and £30). It changed the application and grant fees on 1 June 2026 (from £124 and £186 to £138 and £205). Older pages show the old prices.

Ways to avoid extra cost

Step by step: London PHV licence guide.

Licence Companion

These pages stay free. The Licence Companion is a personal checklist: tick each step, add your own dates, and get an email reminder. See it with the other plans.

Practise for the SERU test

Free timed paper, 36 questions, no sign-up.

Common questions

How much does a London PHV driver licence cost?

Using TfL's listed fees, the fixed costs add up to about £534.42 in the first year if you take all three assessments once and pay for the DBS and one year of the Update Service. Your medical costs extra. The doctor sets that price. Check TfL for the latest fees (checked 13 October 2026).

Is the application fee refundable?

No. TfL says the £138 application fee is not refundable.

How much is a re-sit?

£30 for each assessment, according to TfL Notice 05/26.

Do I pay the DBS Update Service every year?

Yes. It costs £15 per year according to TfL and GOV.UK. TfL says you must stay subscribed while licensed.

Why do other websites show different prices?

Fees changed in 2026. Application and grant fees changed on 1 June 2026 and assessment fees on 9 March 2026. Older pages may show £36, £16, £124 and £186.

More guides

Sources

This is an independent guide by MiniSage Tech Ltd. It is not from TfL. It is not legal or immigration advice. We cannot guarantee any result. TfL can change fees and rules at any time: check TfL for the latest fees and rules before you pay or book. Last checked 13 October 2026.

Plans from £29Free test